Monday, August 24, 2009

worst blogger ever

oh great sage of dc. what do you have in store for us. we can't wait for your pearls of wisdom.
oh wait. he's now pilfering COMMENTS from other blogs LOL. what a chucklehead.

keep up the great work. we love that you go through the various comments so we don't have to.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

He's doing it again

The wunderkind that is dave stroup is prepping the definitive article on metro! omg i can't wait!
i'm sure this will be a masterpiece and that dave will show us what no other media outlet has! thank god we have him. thank god.

you're a dope boy.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

another masterpiece

20-something Dave is arbitrator of all that's good in Washington journalism. thanks pal. Again, why didn't you just link to the article and spare us your facile analyis.

Friday, July 10, 2009


Neil Diamondesque, Dave. Nice!

Another waste of time

today the geniuses at why i hate dc have decided to basically re-write a city paper story about marion barry. thanks. why didn't you just link to the article and spare us your bullshit analysis? who cares, buddy?

Thursday, July 9, 2009

today's post

From today's "why i am a douchebag about dc"

For those of you who only read the RSS feed, you wouldn't have noticed the Twitter box over on the right hand side of the site.

Yes, a few months ago, we created a why.i.hate.dc Twitter. Who knows how long this will last, but the fad seems to be growing and we'll run with it. After all, we live in DC where it's cool to put "Twitter Sk1llz" on your resume.

So yeah, feel free to follow us on Twitter.

yes? really? you did it? wow. everyone's been asking!!!
what button? oh you're deigning to be on twitter. thank you, dave! we're soo appreciative that your foul spew will infect yet another medium.

give it up asshole

portrait of a retard as a young retard

i've read a lot of dc blogs over the years, and there's one that really stands out. a lot of area blogs are annoying and self centered, but why i hate dc (won't even link to it cuz it sux so bad) is the most petulant piece of whiny, faux snark bullshit i've ever seen.
you wanna hear a 25 year old brat who thinks he knows better about everything than anyone else, that's the blog for you.

avoid like the plague.

but check this site out bcuz our whole purpose is to make why i hate dc look like the piece of shit it is

i mean seriously, look at the guy. POMPOSITY defined.

DOUCHe 4eva